June 9, 2021

Aquilegia eximia late blooming and really really cool….

Aquilegia eximia or serpentine columbine is a really beautiful addition to you summer shade garden. Tend to be native to more cooler forested areas but will do well in our region in a shady spot. The flower summer through mid-fall with exceptionally big orange and yellow nodding flowers. From seed to flower takes two years and that how long we’ve been growing them for your garden in 3-gallon pots. They are just putting up their flower stems with buds…..

Here’s what they are looking ling at the nursery right now.

In bloom in the forest or your garden….

A couple of close ups…

 

Exceptional summer/fall color.

 

 

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

isomerisarborea

Identification

Botanical Name

Isomeris arboreus

Common Name

bladderpod

Characteristics

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Size

3 tall × 3 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun

Water

Drought Tolerant
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2021 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD