June 18, 2019

Time to Plant Milkweed for the Monarchs

Time to Plant Milkweed for the monarch butterfly caterpillars- We grow a few different types of milkweed that’s native to the region or near. The most popular is the narrow leaf milkweed (Asclepias fascicularis) and it’s on sale this week. The 1-gallon narrow leaf milkweed is on sale at 20% off for $6.40 and the 4 inch pots are on sale at 20% too at $4 each.

There are other items that are also on sale that will help bright wild things to your garden too.  Take a  look: http://www.matilijanursery.com/promotions-and-special-offers/

Here they are waiting for their new homes. While we’re potting these up as fast as we can we only have a few hundred right now ready for your garden so as the saying goes “as supplies last”.

Above are the 1-gallon narrow leaf milkweed pots waiting to go home to your garden.

Above are the narrow leaf milkweed plants in 4″ pots.

Now is a great time to plant them so they’ll be really big in fall when the monarch come to lay their eggs!

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

ceanothusmatbob-copy

Identification

Botanical Name

Ceanothus 'Matilija Bob'

Common Name

California lilac 'Matilija Bob'

Characteristics

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Size

6' tall × 6' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2019 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD