December 12, 2020

Fall Planting ….Continues…Matilija Poppies

Fall Planting Continues…..

The first crop of matilija poppies is all sold on but the new crop is rooted and ready for your garden. This is the time of year when you can plant any of our natives with excellent results. If you plant our Matilija Poppies now through early winter you can expect them to flower first spring. They’re also excellent bee food and cut flowers.

You can cut the flowers and take them inside. They’ll look pretty nice for about 3 to 5 days and have a sweet light fragrance too.

Rich in pollen for feeding the bees.

The new crop is ready and this is the time of year…..

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

soon

Identification

Botanical Name

Sambucus mexicana

Common Name

elderberry

Characteristics

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Size

15 tall × 12 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2021 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD