July 31, 2019

Trip to the Santa Barbara Botanic 8/25!

Trip to the Santa Barbara Botanic 8/25!

Every year I go up to the Santa Barbara Botanic usually in either spring or fall or both if possible. I go in fall to see how things look in the “off season” and what’s blooming at this time of year. While I’ve been going for years and pretty much know what I’ll see, each year it’s always different and I always learn.

For the last several years when we’ve go to visit I’ve posted the details on our FB page and online. I’ll be your garden guide and answer what I can for those that join us.

This year we’ll be going on Sunday, 8/25- the weekend before Labor Day. Right now it looks like we’ll arrive just about 1:00(so after lunch) and stay until 4:00 or 5:00. If you can make it you’ll have a great time, only fun!

The picture above was taken at the garden a few years ago in fall. And this could be you in the picture! Join us and have fun – happy to answer any questions. Best, Bob

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

aquilegiachrysantha

Identification

Botanical Name

Aquilegia chrysantha

Common Name

golden columbine

Characteristics

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Size

3' tall × 2.5' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Filtered Sun / Part Shade / Shade / Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2019 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD