Article

Article
Back to Previous Page →

Carnival de Iris & Native Flower Arranging Contest-2014!

Carnival de Iris and Native Flower Arranging Contest-2014!

Saturday-April 12th

nativeflowers

Our 6th annual Carnival de Iris will be happening on April 12th.  There will be all sorts of fun activities, so you don’t want to miss out. We will be having our famed and fun California Native Flower Arrangement Contest.Also, our friends at It’s a Monarchy will be leading walks, giving talks, and performing demonstrations to help you to develop your own monarch butterfly garden.

*All items will be on sale. Every, yes, every plant will be a whopping 15% off!

How the “California Native Flower Arrangement Contest” Works 

This is as it sounds, a contest of flower arrangements made up of California natives taken from around the nursery.

What to bring: 1) clippers 2) vase 3)other items-gloves, hat, etc…

We have to limit the number of contestants due to space restrictions in the display area  (potting area), so you’ll need to let us know as soon as possible. I wouldn’t “chance” showing up on the day of the contest and expecting a space. Reserve your spot soon.  At this writing, there are only 5 left.

On the day of the contest, you’ll need to let us know you’re at the nursery and ready to go by 10:30.  The earlier you arrive, the better. The contest will be over by 11:00, and then the judging will start. The winner will be announced at 11:30.

What do you get?

  • All participants will get a $20 gift certificate.
  • One grand prize winner gets a $100 gift certificate.
  • And you keep your creation too!

The decision of the judges is final.

The Butterfly Extravaganza: 12:00 – 1:00

Our friends Lynne and Rick, whose Simi Valley house is also an official monarch way station will be leading tours, leading discussions, and demonstrating how to attract monarch butterflies to your garden. They also have a “Butterfly Encounter” at their house every 3rd Saturday during monarch season.  To find their place in Simi Valley, you don’t need an address, just look for the butterflies flying over the fence-that’s how we found it.

Judges

We do need judges for the contest, at least 5.  If you’re in the “biz”, or if you’ve been a judge before, you are qualified.  Judges get a $50 gift certificate – not a great deal, but it’s a fun job. You will need to be at the nursery no later than 10:30, so you can evaluate the arrangements. You’ll be finished, officially, by 11:30. If you’re interested in judging, email or call the nursery.

I’m sure I’ve left something out, so check back between now and April 12th.

Good luck!  And email or call soon for a space!!!!

 

 

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

soon

Identification

Botanical Name

Arctostaphylos 'Radiant'

Common Name

manzanita

Characteristics

Flower Color

Light Pink

Mature Size

1/2 tall × 4 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2020 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD