February 10, 2019

Matilija Bob’s California Native Plant Propagation Class!

March 23rd- Plant Propagation Class (rain may cause reschedule)

(30 people have signed up and we’re at our limit- however anyone else is welcome to come and watch we just don’t have table space for you to do the “hands on part”. And, if people on the list “don’t show” then you’re welcome to take one of their spots)

This is the time of year when we do a lot of native plant propagation by “cuttings”. These are short stem tips usually 3” to 4” long that are treated with a rooting hormone to stimulate root growth. The rooted stem cuttings are transplanted to successively larger containers until they are large enough to be planted out in a garden or restoration project. This is the most efficient method of propagation at this time of year. Different methods of plant propagation are more efficient at different times of the year.

(yes, these above are stem cutting and the sort of thing you will be doing.)

The class that we will be having at the nursery on March 23rd will demonstrate propagation of our California natives via stem cuttings. We will briefly go over the various propagation steps. To get the plants to root out then will go over and demonstrate what you do after they’ve rooted out. This is be more classroom like and should last no more than 20 minutes even with questions.

Next, the “hands on” real learning begins. We (we, meaning you and me) go out into the nursery to select cutting material, bring it back to the propagation area. In the propagation area we will prepare the stems for “sticking” in the propagation mix. Then stick the cuttings- that we/you will take home to watch them grow.

(These stems are prefect “stem cutting” material, what you’ll be doing.)

The “hands on” part should take between 40 to 60 minutes. I’ll be happy to answer questions during and after, as long as there are questions I will stay to answer.

Where, when and all that….The class will be held at Matilija Nursery, 82225 Waters Road Moorpark, on March 23rd, beginning at 2:30. We will start pretty promptly at 2:30 but if you’re late just join in when you can you’ll get the idea. I’ll supply all the containers, cutting mix, rooting hormone, and plants. You’ll have to supply the clippers. We can probably handle something like 30 people and still have space to move so it’s a good idea to let me know you’re coming and I’ll confirm/put you one the list. Beyond 30 people we won’t have any more room for you to work and take your own cuttings – so you’ll be limited to “watching only” and watching is never as much fun as doing.

If you have questions you’re welcome to email: matilijanurseryweb@gmail.com or call 805-523-8604.

I’ll update the list of who’s going at least daily-so let me know and I’ll put you on the list- we max out at about 30!

  1. Kim Baker
  2. Jeff Vollmer
  3. Victor Cruz
  4. Casey Wells
  5. Shig Hayashi
  6. Joe Santos
  7. Marcy Belton
  8. Cat Sun
  9. Julie Carson
  10. Gisza Seeholzer
  11. Tony Passolano
  12. Louis Hirsch
  13. Darren Hartwich
  14. Ernest Kettenring
  15. Mary Nolan
  16. Mike Fister
  17. Vic Lozano
  18. Joanie Lozano
  19. Susan Shumway
  20. Ramie Klocko
  21. Dee Lyon
  22. SbSanford
  23. Payton Robinson
  24. Sari Scheer
  25. Karen Reisenfield
  26. Shannon DeVaney
  27. Philippia Gunner
  28. Katherine Gavzy
  29. Linda Ronske
  30. Cathy Toy

 

 

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

eriogonumarborescens-copy-4

Identification

Botanical Name

Eriogonum arborescnes

Common Name

Santa Cruz Island buckwheat

Characteristics

Flower Color

White

Mature Size

2' to 3' tall × 3' to 5' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Filtered Sun / Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2019 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD