Article

Article
Back to Previous Page →

A Note on Our Pricing

A Note on our Pricing

We’re adjusting our pricing on retail California native nursery stock, which we haven’t done since 2005. The new pricing is still “dirt cheap” especially relative to other forms of physical and psychological activities and our peers. The new pricing for 1-gallon California natives will generally be $7 and 5-gallon plants will be $22. There will be some exceptions as there always are, for things that require a little more difficulty to grow like Matilija poppies , Fremontodendron, and bush poppies. These will be a couple of dollars more as they always have been.  Some of our pacific coast irises will also be exceptions too like our new introductions, which can take several years to produce and offer gigantic flower size, brilliant color, and durability in your Southern California garden.

Our tall bearded reblooming irises and Louisiana irises will remain the same at $8 for 1-gallon stock and $27 for 5-gallon stock. We will continue to offer exceptional quality and range of selection ready to grow in your garden.

There will always be ways costs down by taking advantage of our promotional items, discount days, contests, and paying big$’s when you bring in your old nursery containers for recycling.

romneya (3)

Man, this stuff is still cheap!!!

Thanks,

Bob

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

symphorbetsysberry-2

Identification

Botanical Name

Symphoricarpos 'Betsy's Berry'

Common Name

east coast red snowberry

Characteristics

Flower Color

Red

Mature Size

3 tall × 3 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional / Moderate
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2020 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD