Articles

Articles

In our article section you’ll find helpful information on how to maintain your garden, take care of your plants, attract wildlife and see examples of inspirational native California gardens. Check back often as we’ll be adding new articles frequently.

Page 7 of 8« First...45678

Featured Plant

mimuluscardinalis-copy

Identification

Botanical Name

Mimulus cardinalis

Common Name

scarlet monkey flower

Characteristics

Flower Color

Orange / Red

Mature Size

1-1/2' tall × 2' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Part Shade / Shade

Water

Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2021 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD