May 22, 2019

Plant Matilija Poppies fall/winter- not spring/summer!

Plant Matilija Poppies fall/winter – not spring/summer!- 5/22- Bob Sussman

As you driving and hiking around you’ll see in home, public, and botanic gardens the flowering matilija poppies……Loved by people and bees. They also make excellent cut flowers.

This is the time of year where we also get the most calls at our nursery from people wanting to buy and plant them. I hate turning away business but this is NOT the time to plant them.  At this time of year the rootball is very sensitive and one small planting mistake and they’re off to matilija poppy heaven. Also, if you plant them now and are very, very, very, careful and water them 2 to 4x/week they still won’t bloom until next spring. 

What to do?  Hold off planting until fall or winter is fine too.  In fall/winter they’re root systems are far less sensitive so if you make a planting mistake they are fairly forgiving. They will also flower the first spring for you. So wait and we’ll have plenty for matilija poppies at our nursery for you to buy to plant in your garden!

We’re potting them up now for sale in fall/winter.

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

soon

Identification

Botanical Name

Quercus lobata

Common Name

valley oak

Characteristics

Flower Color

White

Mature Size

75 tall × 100 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun

Water

Drought Tolerant
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2019 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD