June 11, 2018

Mountain Mint for your garden!

This week we’re adding mountain mint – Monardella odoratissima- to our list of weekly specials. We’ve been sold out all spring but we’re now restocked and you  can successfully  plant them in summer where it will flower through fall. An excellent nectar plant for feeding bees, hummingbirds, and butterflies. Also, both the flowers and leaves are very fragrant. Another plus for your garden!Take a look at “some” of the butterflies that were feeding from these last summer. If you plant these out they will visit your garden too!

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

sunolxmsc50

Identification

Botanical Name

Iris 'Sunol Grade x MSC50'

Common Name

Sunol Grade x MSC50 hybrid

Characteristics

Flower Color

Purple / Red

Mature Size

8 tall × 1-1/2 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Part Shade / Shade

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2018 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD