July 28, 2017

Lady Bugs and the Balance of Nature

Really amazing how the creatures find the milkweed plants among everything else. The yellow aphids find it too. It’s really interesting how nature deals with this because when the aphids get really thick the lady bugs find them and do a tremendous job of aphid eating down to the last one. It’s not long after they are all aphid free when new aphids find the milkweed again and again come the lady bugs to do what they do.

asclepiasfascicularis copy 79

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

grasslandscape1

Identification

Botanical Name

Festuca californica

Common Name

Californica fescue

Characteristics

Flower Color

Silver

Mature Size

2' tall × 2' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional / Moderate
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2018 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD