September 12, 2018

How to Germinate Matilija Poppy Seeds

How to Germinate Matilija Poppy Seeds, 9/12, Bob Sussman

We’ve been asked many times how do we propagate matilija poppies (Romenya coulteri)? In the old days we used to take horizontal root cuttings in fall and you can do that and they’ll grow just fine but to time consuming.

We switched to seeds that we generally sow in mid-summer and burn pine needles over them. It’s not clear whether or not it the heat from the fire, the burned material, or the smoke that causes the germination but who cares it works. Note, when you used pine needles you want them to be relatively dry but not too old or the germination will be poor to non-existent. I made that mistake this year but we’ve made the correction.

You can see what all this looks like in the picture below.

They should germinate in 3 to 5 weeks. Gotta have the goods for planting season these are popular as you can guess. And trying to start mail order too.

Tip……Please don’t do this on a windy day!

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

salvialemmonii

Identification

Botanical Name

Salvia lemmonii

Common Name

Lemmon's sage

Characteristics

Flower Color

Red

Mature Size

3' tall × 3' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade / Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional / Moderate
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2018 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD