September 3, 2018

Blue mistflowers for the Butterflies

This week we’ve added blue mistflower (Conoclinium coeltinum) to our list of Promotions for the week. These are native to the midwest and Texas where they feed the monarch in their migration to Mexico. Our west coast monarchs sort of hang around coastal Calif. from Santa Cruz to San Diego where their mating season is from fall through early winter. The blue mistflower blooms at this exact time feeding not only the hungry monarchs but the other butterflies too.

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

rhus-integrifolia

Identification

Botanical Name

Rhus integrifolia

Common Name

lemonade berry

Characteristics

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Size

8 tall × 10 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun

Water

Drought Tolerant
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2020 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD