January 27, 2018

2018 California Native Flower Arrangement Contest!

We well bringing back our California Native Flower Arrangement Contest by popular demand!

While details will follow it looks like it we be Saturday, April 7th.  We’ll have prizes for contestants and bigger prized for the “winners”.  And we’ll need judges too. FlowerArrangement2018What we’ve done in the past is all the contestants can collect their material from the nursery plants and plants that are growing in the nursery and make their arrangements. A group of expert judges will review the arrangements and determine the winners, but everyone really wins. It’s a pretty fun day!

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

achilleamillefoliumislandpink

Identification

Botanical Name

Achillea millefolium 'Island Pink'

Common Name

pink yarrow

Characteristics

Flower Color

Pink

Mature Size

1' tall × 2' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Moderate
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2018 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD