California Native Plant Library

California Native Plant Library

Browse our growing library of native plants, irises and a few other non-invasive, low-water non-native plants that thrive here in Southern California.

Many of these plants are available in our nursery now. Some are available seasonally and our inventory is subject to change. If you are interested in a particular plant we recommend you please CLICK HERE to consult our current inventory or call us prior to your visit on 805 523 8604. Inquiries are welcome.

List By Botanical Name

  • a
  • b
  • c
  • d
  • e
  • f
  • g
  • h
  • i
  • j
  • k
  • l
  • m
  • n
  • o
  • p
  • q
  • r
  • s
  • t
  • u
  • v
  • w
  • x
  • y
  • z

List By Common Name

  • a
  • b
  • c
  • d
  • e
  • f
  • g
  • h
  • i
  • j
  • k
  • l
  • m
  • n
  • o
  • p
  • q
  • r
  • s
  • t
  • u
  • v
  • w
  • x
  • y
  • z

Featured Plant

myricacalif_0

Identification

Botanical Name

Myrica californica

Common Name

pacific wax myrtle

Characteristics

Flower Color

White

Mature Size

10 tall × 10 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade / Shade

Water

Occasional / Moderate
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2020 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD