Article

Article
Back to Previous Page →

The Great Escape – monarch butterfly!

In southern California, especially not far from the coast we get a short monarch butterfly mating season as they break their dormancy and fly north.Take a look as this one just “broke jail”.

 

https://www.facebook.com/watch/?v=891514434525877

Off he goes and yes he’s a he….you can see the two black spots on the outside of the two bottom wings. That’s how!

 

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

ribesdancingtassels

Identification

Botanical Name

Ribes malvaceum 'Dancing Tassels'

Common Name

Chaparral currant 'Dancing Tassels'

Characteristics

Flower Color

Light Pink

Mature Size

6' tall × 5' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2020 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD