Article

Article
Back to Previous Page →

The Best Pacific Coast Iris New Blooms for 2019

The Best Pacific Coast Iris New Blooms for 2019- Bob Sussman

We wait all year to see what will the new first blooms look like on the pacific coast irises we crossed two years ago. Two years is a long time to wait for a flower new or not but from “cross” to flower takes between two and three years like it or not. No matter how much we try and how much we think it through there are only about 1/4th of them that I’d call exceptional. Many of these it’s difficult to pick one from the other as the same parents sometimes produce similar children. How many will make it though these successive summers and divisions so that we have enough to sell is another matter.  Anyway here goes…

Are these the best? It’s always hard to pick. Next year we’ll have more cool new ones and these will be further along in production (or not), and some of last years will be for sale for your garden!

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

soon

Identification

Botanical Name

Juncas patens

Common Name

spreading rush

Characteristics

Flower Color

N/A

Mature Size

2 tall × 3 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade / Shade

Water

Occasional / Moderate / Regular
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2019 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD