June 3, 2017

Matilija Poppies Ready for Your Garden

While the best time to plant these is winter- they can be planted in the warmer months too. If you plant in the warmer months you have to be very careful not to disturb the roots when planting. Then water deeply 1  to 2 times per week until winter then back off to 2x per month.

Here they are waiting for your garden!

romneyacoulteri 2

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

aquilegiachrysantha

Identification

Botanical Name

Aquilegia chrysantha

Common Name

golden columbine

Characteristics

Flower Color

Yellow

Mature Size

3' tall × 2.5' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Filtered Sun / Part Shade / Shade / Full sun on coast / afternoon shade inland

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2019 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD