Back to Previous Page →

Landscape Season Approaches!

The time for your new landscape is approaching and while you
can plenty of California natives even in summer, fall/winter are considered the
ideal time.  I’m going to “start” posting some pictures and contact information of people we’ve worked with over the years. If you see something you like give them a call or an email. We’ll keep adding landscapes and info. as it comes in.

This is quite the treat from Mundo Murguia and his company EcoEse Landscape Architect. His contact info email and website That’s all nice and the picture’s nice too but if you really want to see something just go directly to “Projects ” and have some real fun. This house is in Sanoma and features buckwheat, monkey flowers, several grasses including Festuca idahoenses. You can see more pictures of this house too by going to the “projects” button.



This is another garden designed by my friend Trish Munro. Nice example of landscaping a walkway with rock, grasses, and other Calif. annuals plus some tall bearded irises too. Her is  her contact info.  805-620-0708 and email  Yes, it’s true that Trish does not have a  website or FB page – stubborn.

This landscape “framed window” was done by Jennifer Lowe of Darsays Studios.  Her website and contact info. is and  You might want to go to the site and click on the “projects” button.  Featured plants are Heteromeles, white poppies, Lepachinia, Salvia, yarrow, Heuchera Santa Ana Cardinal, and lots of well placed tall bearded reblooming irises.

Here’s a shade garden in Santa Monica that Michelle Ann Matthews of La Loma Development which specializes in sustainable landscaping. For more info. and to take a look at the photo gallery go to


This is a garden designed by my friend Trish Munro. Her is
her contact info.  805-620-0708 and email  Yes, it’s true that Trish does not have a
website or FB page – stubborn.

The next post below is from Lisa Burton and Nature by Design and her contact informantion to get more and see more is:, email, phone 805-765-1707.

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant



Botanical Name

Ceanothus griseus horizontalis

Common Name

California lilac


Flower Color


Mature Size

2 tall × 8 wide

Climactic Requirements


Full Sun / Filtered Sun


Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2015 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD