Article

Article
Back to Previous Page →

Fall Preview-California Native Flower Arrangement Contest

California native plants can also be used to create beautiful flower arrangements. On September 14th we will have our first annual Fall Preview California Native Flower Arrangement Contest and plant sale too. Sale prices, prizes, and real live judges. The judges cannot be related to contestants, as near as we can tell. On this day – all plants will be discounted at 15% OFF our already cheap prices. Details BELOW!  GOT TO LIMIT THE NUMBER OF CONTESTANTS TO 25 SO SIGN UP OR GET THERE FIRST!

Event Schedule:

fallflowerarrangement

FallContest914

THE DETAILS!

Our BIG EVENT- The Fall California Native Flower Arranging Contest. The rules- everyone entering the contest will get a gift certificate and the “Grand Winner” will get a big “Grand Gift Certificate”.

The Details

*All entries- you must bring your own flower vase and clippers-you can clip from any of the flowers in the nursery or plants growing around the nursery-and you’re limited in your material what’s on the nursery grounds.   Those entering the contest my check in by no later than 10:15  but you can check in and start as early as you like.   You’ll find many flowers on the plants planted out around the nursery. The container plants are fair game too.  All entries must be finished and ready for judging by 11:00 A.M. .

* Anyone entering the contest will get a $20 nursery gift certificate, per family, no matter what no matter what. Since this is a pretty good deal and we’d like to stay financially solvent will have to limit the number of entries to 25.  If you want to enter, the sooner you let me know the better for both of us. If you don’t show by 10:15 check in time your slot can be given away. To the first person on the waiting list-yes I’ll keep a list.

*We’ll also need judges! The judges will get a gift certificate for $40 no matter what no matter what. We can take up to 6 judges. We’ll post the judges and some of their info. on our site.

*The winner-only one winner will get a gift certificate for $100! The decision of the judges will be FINAL!

Good luck-this is an easy one and the most important thing is it should be fun! Those entering the contest get a $20 gift certificate for giving it a try and for being warm and breathing!

You can call 805-523-8604, email matilija@verizon.net, of FB me if you have questions.

Gotta do it,

Bob

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

soon

Identification

Botanical Name

Zauschneria californica

Common Name

California fuchsia

Characteristics

Flower Color

Red

Mature Size

1-1/2 tall × 2 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2020 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD