June 6, 2018

Chocolate Daisies for Your Garden!!!!

Chocolate Daisies for Your Garden!!! – Bob Sussman 6/6

Chocolate daisies or Berlanderia lyrata- natives of our southwest and northern Mexico get their name because they do give off a very strong chocolate fragrance.They grow well in Southern California gardens in full sun to part shade and flower from early spring into early winter. Small perennials about 1’x 2’ used as a border or meadow garden. When massed they the heavy sweet chocolate fragrance can carry a fairly distance. You can find some local examples of mass plantings in Rustic Canyon Golf Course(shown above) in Moorpark and California Lutheran University. Below…..buy the foot bridge crossing Olsen Road toward the library.

 

The flowers open in the early morning sending off the chocolate fragrance and then close up in the early afternoon taking their fragrance with them until the next day. However if you plant them in a part shade area as shown below at the edge of a tree’s shade canopy they remain open. This is at the nursery under a  western redbud tree.

Full disclosure- I have tons of these planted in my garden – great bee and butterfly plant too!!!

 

Share this page on your favorite social network

Featured Plant

ceanothusmatbob-copy

Identification

Botanical Name

Ceanothus 'Matilija Bob'

Common Name

California lilac 'Matilija Bob'

Characteristics

Flower Color

Blue

Mature Size

6' tall × 6' wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade

Water

Drought Tolerant / Occasional
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2018 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD