About Us

About Us

Matilija Nursery

Matilija Nursery

Matilija Nursery is located in Moorpark, California. We are a grower of plants that are “mostly” native to California.

Over the last few years, we’ve been hybridizing our own Pacific Coast irises, as well as adding reblooming, tall-bearded irises to our California native selection. Tall-bearded reblooming irises, which are not native, do flower in both spring and fall/winter. This has allowed us to grow and sell plants that flower in the winter off season, have low maintenance requirements, and are consistent with an historic California landscape theme.

We provide plant material for larger volume wholesale customers, retail customers, contract growing, and mail order of our irises through www.bonniesirises.com.

Bonnie’s Irises

Bonnie’s Irises

Bonnie’s Irises is our mail order division for tall reblooming bearded irises. We ship iris rhizomes all over the country.

Currently we are set up to ship tall bearded reblooming irises but we will be adding pacific coast irises, many of our own hybrids, and Louisiana irises.  We should have these other irises available for shipping by late winter or early spring of 2012.

For more information on Bonnie’s  Irises you can click on www.bonniesirises.com.

 

Featured Plant

soon

Identification

Botanical Name

Juncas patens

Common Name

spreading rush

Characteristics

Flower Color

N/A

Mature Size

2 tall × 3 wide

Climactic Requirements

Light

Full Sun / Filtered Sun / Part Shade / Shade

Water

Occasional / Moderate / Regular
Profile Availability

Copyright © 2014 Matilija Nursery. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Disclaimer

8225 Waters Road • Moorpark • CA 93021 • p 805 523-8604 • f 805 523-2298

Website designed and developed by SCWD